Full text of "Texas Pattern Jury Charges—General Negligence, Intentional Personal Torts and Workers’ Compensation, 2020 edition"
[…] a proportionate responsibility question should follow PJC 4.1. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. 
Code §§ 33.001—.017. See PJC 4.3 and 4.4. 


Use of “injury” or “occurrence.” “Injury” should ordinarily be used in this 
question, as well as in PJC 4.3, particularly if there is evidence of the plaintiff's preoc- 
currence negligence that is “injury causing” but not “occurrence causing,” such as the 
failure to wear a seat belt. Nabors Well Services, Ltd. v. Romero, 456 S.W.3d 553, 563— 
64 (Tex. 2015); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.011(4) (defining “percent- 
age of responsibility" in terms of “causing or contributing to cause in any way .. . the 
personal injury, property damage, death, or other harm for which recovery of damages 
is sought") (emphasis added). 


However, a plaintiff's preoccurrence, injury-causing conduct is distinct from the 
plaintiff's postoccurrence failure to mitigate damages, which is submitted as an exclu- 
sionary instruction to the damages questions. See PJC 28.9. See Nabors, 456 S.W.3d at 
564.